Complete List of all 565 Wildlife Sanctuary in India 2023

What is Wildlife Sanctuary

The area protected by the government or any organization for forest, animal sanctuary and bird sanctuary is called a wildlife sanctuary.  To provide life, the central and State Governments of India have Established many Wildlife Sanctuaries to keep animals and birds safe. At present, There are a Total 565 Wildlife Sanctuaries in India,  out of Which Many Wildlife Sanctuaries have been declared as World Heritage Sites in India by UNESCO.

Complete list of All Wildlife sanctuary in India

Top 10 Wildlife Sanctuary in India

1. Karakoram Wildlife Sanctuary, Jammu and Kashmir

This wildlife sanctuary is located in the Karakoram range, Located at the Eastern End of Leh district of Ladakh. This wildlife sanctuary was established in the Year 1987. This sanctuary is Spread Over an area of ​​5,000 Square Kilometers. Large scale survey of this Sanctuary by Researchers In this survey, many special and Endangered Medicinal Plant Species were discovered in This Sanctuary.

2. Bhagwan Mahaveer Wildlife Sanctuary, Goa

This sanctuary is the largest Wildlife Sanctuary in the State of Goa with a total area of ​​240 Square Kilometres

Animals found in this sanctuary – deer, guar, Malayan giant squirrels, elephant, tiger, cobra, python, lizard, leopard etc.

3. Chinar Wildlife Sanctuary, Kerala

This Sanctuary is Located in the Idukki district of Kerala state. It is the only wildlife sanctuary in Kerala where star turtles are found. These are also known as Indian star tortoises. This is a species of tortoise which is currently in critical condition.

Chinar Wildlife Sanctuary is 450 star Tortoise Dwelling Place

4. Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary, Karnataka

This sanctuary is located in Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka state, India.  This Sanctuary is Spread over an area of ​​about 866 Square Kilometers. This sanctuary is called the bird’s paradise, it has about 200 species of birds, of which the Great Indian Hornbill and the Malabar Pied Hornbill are the most famous, in the year 2006 this sanctuary was named as the Dandeli Tiger Reserve part was declared.

Fauna found in this sanctuary – sloth bear, Indian pangolin, giant Malabar squirrel, wild jackal, elephant, peacock and plundered crocodile etc.

5. Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary, Karnataka

This sanctuary is located in Chikkamagaluru district of Karnataka state in ndia. This sanctuary was declared a protected area and tiger reserve under Project Tiger. The total area of ​​this sanctuary is 892.46 square kilometer. This Wildlife Sanctuary Established in the year 1951.

6. Manas Wildlife Sanctuary, Assam

This sanctuary is located in the state of Assam, India, This Sanctuary was Established in the year 1990, the Area of ​​this Sanctuary is 950 Square Kilometers.  This wildlife sanctuary has been Declared as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. This Sanctuary is Famous for Wild Buffalo, a part from this one-horned Rhinoceros and Reindeer are also found in this Sanctuary.

7. Chilka Wildlife Sanctuary, Orissa

This Sanctuary is the most Popular Wildlife Sanctuary in the State of Orissa. This sanctuary is the House of Thousands of Resident and Migratory Birds. Many types of birds are found here including Flamingo, White-billed Stork, White-bellied Sea Eagle, Open-billed Stork, Spoonbill,  Spotbills include pelicans, herons, stilts, seagulls and kingfisher birds.

8. Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary, Tamil Nadu

This sanctuary is Located in the Anamalai hills of Coimbatore district in Tamil Nadu. Earlier this Sanctuary was Named Anamalai Wildlife Sanctuary but on 7 October 1961, Prime Minister Indira Gandhi visited this Wildlife Sanctuary, after which the name of this Sanctuary was Changed to Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary. The total area of this Sanctuary is ​​958 Square Kilometres.

9. Kaziranga National Park, Assam

Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary or Kaziranga National Park is located in the state of Assam. This park is known for the Endangered one Lion Rhinoceros. Due to the high number of tigers in this national park, this national park was declared as a tiger reserve in the year 2006.  Kaziranga National Park has also been declared as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO and this National Park is Spread Over an Area of ​​430 Square Kilometers.

10. Gir Wildlife Sanctuary, Gujarat

This sanctuary is located in the state of Gujarat, India. This sanctuary is known for being the only habitat of lions in Asia. This Wildlife Sanctuary was Established in the year 1965 and its area is 1412 Square Kilometers.

11. Nagarhole Wildlife Sanctuary / Rajiv Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary, Karnataka

This Sanctuary is located in the Mysore district of Karnataka state, This Sanctuary was Established in the Year 1988 and its area is 483 Square Kilometers This Sanctuary is Famous for Asian elephants and Large Herds of Elephants can be seen in this sanctuary.  This sanctuary is known as Rajiv Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary.

12. Jangali Ghadha Wildlife Sanctuary, Gujarat

Jangali Ghadha Wildlife Sanctuary is the famous and Important wildlife Sanctuary in India This Sanctuary Located in the region of Gujarat. It is the largest wildlife sanctuary in India. THIS Sanctuary Was Established in the year 1972 under the Indian Forest Conservation Act, 1972. This wildlife Sanctuary Spread over an area of ​​4954 Square Kilometers.

Asiatic wild donkeys, many species of Endangered Wild Donkeys are Found in This Sanctuary.

State Wise List of all Wildlife Sanctuary in India

According to the December 2019 report of the National Wildlife Database, there were a total of 553 wildlife sanctuaries in India covering an area of ​​about 119776.00 km2, which is 3.64% of the geographical area of Our Country .

But according to the National Wildlife Database of December 2020, India currently has a total of 566 wildlife Sanctuaries.

We have provided the list of all these 566 wildlife sanctuaries of India below.

State/Union territoryNumber of wildlife sanctuary State Area Covered by km²Total State Area Covered by %
Andaman & Nicobar96377.834.58
Assam171728.952.20
Andhra Pradesh136771.404.23
Arunachal Pradesh137614.569.09
Bihar 122851.673.03
Chhattisgarh113760.282.78
Chandigarh226.0122.82
Delhi119.611.32
Dadar and Nagar Haveli192.1718.77
Daman & Div12.191.96
Gujarat2316618.428.48
Goa6647.9117.50
Himachal Pradesh286115.9710.99
Haryana7118.210.27
Jharkhand111955.822.45
Jammu and Kashmir141729.031.06
Kerala182156.215.55
Karnataka357923.234.13
Ladakh2900015.22
Lakshadweep10.010.03
Manipur7708.143.17
Mizoram91359.756.45
Meghalaya494.110.42
Maharashtra487861.702.55
Madhya Pradesh247046.192.29
Nagaland443.910.26
Odisha197094.654.56
Puducherry13.900.81
Punjab13326.60.65
Rajasthan255592.381.63
Sikkim7399.15.62
Tripura4603.645.76
Tamil Nadu316292.074.84
Telangana95672.74.94
Uttrakhand72690.125.03
Uttar Pradesh265822.22.42
West Bengal161440.181.62
Total566122560.85  

 

FAQ Related to All Wildlife Sanctuary in India

1. How many wildlife Sanctuaries are There in India ?

At present Time there are a Total 565 wildlife sanctuaries in India to 2020 Report and this figure has been released by the Wildlife Institute of India.

Which is the Largest Wildlife Sanctuary in India ?

The Ranthambore National Park, Wildlife Sanctuary and Tiger Reserve is the largest Wildlife Sanctuary in India. This Wildlife Sanctuary is Located in The Indian State of Rajasthan. 

Which is the Smallest Wildlife Sanctuary in India ?

Mayureswar Wildlife Sanctuary is the Smallest Wildlife Sanctuary in India situated in Indian State of Maharashtra This Sanctuary is Covered by 5.14 Square Kilometers and This Sanctuary is Established August 1997.

State Wise List of All 565 Wildlife Sanctuary In India

Wildlife Sanctuary of Arunachal Pradesh

  1. D’ Ering Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Eagle Nest Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Itanagar Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Kamala Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Kane Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Mahao Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Pakke (Pakhui) Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Ringba-Roba Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Sessa Orchid Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Tale Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Yordi Rabe Supse Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Assam

  1. Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Barail Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Barnadi Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Bherjan-Borajan-Padumoni Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Burachapari Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Chakrasila Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Deepor Beel Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Dihing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. East Karbi Anglong Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Garampani Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Hollongapar Gibbon Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Lawkhowa Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Marat Longri Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Nambor Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Pabitora Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Pani-Dihing Bird Sanctuary
  17. Sonai Rupai Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Andhra Pradesh

  1. Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Gundla Brahmeswaram Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Koundinya Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Kambalakonda Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Krishna Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Kolleru Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Nagarjuna Sagar-Srisailam Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Nellapattu Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Pulicat Lake Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Rollapadu Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Sri Lankamalleswara Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Sri Penusila Narasimha Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Sri Venkateswara Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Bihar

  1. Barela Jheel Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary
  2. Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Gautam Budha Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Kaimur Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Kanwarjheel Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Kusheshwar Asthan Bird Sanctuary
  7. Nagi Dam Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Nakti Dam Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Pant (Rajgir) Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Udaipur Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Valmiki Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Chhattisgarh

  1. Achanakmar Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Badalkhol Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Barnawapara Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Bhairamgarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Bhoramdev Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Sarangarh-Gomardha Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Pamed Wild Buffalo Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Semarsot Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Sitanadi Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Udanti Wild Buffalo Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Gujarat

  1. Balaram Ambaji Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Barda Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Gaga (Great Indian Bustard) Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Gir Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Girnar Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Hingolgadh Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Jambughoda Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Jessore Sloth Bear Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Kachchh (Lala) Great Indian Bustard Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Kachchh Desert Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Khijadiya Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Marine (Gulf of Kachchh) Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Mitiyala Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Nal Sarovar Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Narayan Sarovar Chinkara Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Paniya Wildlife Sanctuary
  17. Porbandar Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  18. Purna Wildlife Sanctuary
  19. Rampara Vidi Wildlife Sanctuary
  20. Ratanmahal Sloth Bear Wildlife Sanctuary
  21. Shoolpaneswar (Dhumkhal) Wildlife Sanctuary
  22. Thol Lake Wildlife Sanctuary
  23. Wild Ass Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Himachal Pradesh

  1. Bandli Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Chail Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Chandratal Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Churdhar Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Daranghati Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Dhauladhar Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Gamgul Siyabehi Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Kais Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Kalatop-Khajjiar Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Kanawar Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Khokhan Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Kibber Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Kugti Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Lippa Asrang Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Majathal Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Manali Wildlife Sanctuary
  17. Nargu Wildlife Sanctuary
  18. Pong Dam Lake Wildlife Sanctuary
  19. Rakchham Chitkul (Sangla Valley) Wildlife Sanctuary
  20. Rupi Bhaba Wildlife Sanctuary
  21. Sainj Wildlife Sanctuary
  22. Renukaji Wildlife Sanctuary
  23. Sech Tuan Nala Wildlife Sanctuary
  24. Shikari Devi Wildlife Sanctuary
  25. Shimla Water Catchment Wildlife Sanctuary
  26. Talra Wildlife Sanctuary
  27. Tirthan Wildlife Sanctuary
  28. Tundah Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Karnataka

  1. Adichunchunagiri Peacock Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Arabithittu Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Attiveri Bird Sanctuary
  4. Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Bhimgad Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Biligiri Rangaswamy Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Brahmagiri Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Bukkapatna Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Cauvery Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Cauvery Extension Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Chincholi Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Daroji Bear Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Ghataprabha Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Gudavi Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Gudekote Sloth Bear Wildlife Sanctuary
  17. Gudekote Extension Wildlife Sanctuary
  18. Jogimatti Wildlife Sanctuary
  19. Kamasandra Wildlife Sanctuary
  20. Kappathagudda Wildlife Sanctuary
  21. Malai Mahadeshwara Wildlife Sanctuary
  22. Melkote Temple Wildlife Sanctuary
  23. Mookambika Wildlife Sanctuary
  24. Nugu Wildlife Sanctuary
  25. Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuary
  26. Ranebennur Black Buck Wildlife Sanctuary
  27. Ranganathittu Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  28. Ramadevara Betta Vulture Wildlife Sanctuary
  29. Rangayyanadurga Four-horned antelope Wildlife Sanctuary
  30. Sharavathi Valley LTM Wildlife Sanctuary
  31. Shettihalli Wildlife Sanctuary
  32. Someshwara Wildlife Sanctuary
  33. Talakaveri Wildlife Sanctuary
  34. Thimlapura Wildlife Sanctuary
  35. Yadahalli Chinkara Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Kerala

  1. Aralam Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Chimmony Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Chulannur Peafowl Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Idukki Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Karimpuzha Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Kottiyoor Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Kurinjimala Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Malabar Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Mangalavanam Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Neyyar Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Parambikulam Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Peechi-Vazhani Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary
  17. Thattekad Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  18. Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Manipur

  1. yangoupokpi lokchao Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Khongjaingamba Ching Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Thinungei Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Jiri Makru Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Bunning Wildlife sanctuary
  6. Kailam Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Zeilad Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Madhya Pradesh

  1. Bagdara Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Bori Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Gandhi Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Ghatigaon Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Karera Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Ken Gharial Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Kheoni Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Narsighgarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. National Chambal Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Nouradehi Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. OrchaWildlife Sanctuary
  12. Pachmarhi Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Gangau Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Panpatha Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Pench Moghli Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Phen Wildlife Sanctuary
  17. Ralamandal Wildlife Sanctuary
  18. Ratapani Wildlife Sanctuary
  19. Sailana Wildlife Sanctuary
  20. Sanjay Dubari Wildlife Sanctuary
  21. Sardarpur Wildlife Sanctuary
  22. Singhori Wildlife Sanctuary
  23. Son Gharial Wildlife Sanctuary
  24. Veerangana Durgavati Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Meghalaya

  1. Baghmara Pitcher Plant Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Narpuh Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Nongkhyllem Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Siju Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Maharashtra

  1. Amba Barwa Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Andhari Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Aner Dam Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Bhamragarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Bhimashankar Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Bor Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Chaprala Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Deulgaon-Rehekuri Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Dhyanganga Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. New Maldhok Bird (Gangewadi) Sanctuary
  11. Gautala-Autramghat Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Ghodazari Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Great Indian Bustard Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Isapur Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Jaikwadi Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Kalsubai Harishchandragad Wildlife Sanctuary
  17. Karnala Fort Wildlife Sanctuary
  18. Karanja Sohal Blackbuck Wildlife Sanctuary
  19. Katepurna Wildlife Sanctuary
  20. Koka Wildlife Sanctuary
  21. Koyana Wildlife Sanctuary
  22. Lonar Wildlife Sanctuary
  23. Malvan Marine Wildlife Sanctuary
  24. Mansingdeo Wildlife Sanctuary
  25. Mayureswar Supe Wildlife Sanctuary
  26. Melghat Wildlife Sanctuary
  27. Nagzira Wildlife Sanctuary
  28. Naigaon Peacock Wildlife Sanctuary
  29. Nandur Madhameshwar Wildlife Sanctuary
  30. Narnala Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  31. Nawegaon Wildlife Sanctuary
  32. New Bor Wildlife Sanctuary
  33. New Nagzira Wildlife Sanctuary
  34. Painganga Wildlife Sanctuary
  35. Phansad Wildlife Sanctuary
  36. Pranhita Wildlife Sanctuary
  37. Radhanagari Wildlife Sanctuary
  38. Sagareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary
  39. Sudhagad Wildlife Sanctuary
  40. Tamhini Wildlife Sanctuary
  41. Tansa Wildlife Sanctuary
  42. Thane Creek Flamingo Wildlife Sanctuary
  43. Tipeshwar Wildlife Sanctuary
  44. Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary
  45. Umred-Kharngla Wildlife Sanctuary
  46. Wan Wildlife Sanctuary
  47. Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary
  48. Yedsi Ramlin Ghat Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Mizoram

  1. Buhvum Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Dampa Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Khawnglung Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Lengteng Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Ngengpui Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Pualreng Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Tawi Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Thorangtlang Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Tokalo Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Nagaland

  1. Fakim Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Puliebadze Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Rangapahar Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Singphan Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Odisha

  1. Badrama Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Sunabeda Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Simlipal Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Satkosia Gorge Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Badrama Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Bhitarkanika Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Nandankanan Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Baisipalli Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Lakhari Valley Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Balukhand Konark Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Kuldiha Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Chandaka Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Kapilash Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Khalasuni Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Hadgarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  17. Gahirmatha (Marine) Wildlife Sanctuary
  18. Debrigarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  19. Chilika (Nalaban) Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Punjab

  1. Abohar Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Bir Bunerheri Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Bir Aishvan Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Bir Bhadson Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Bir Dosanjh Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Bir Mehaswala Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Bir Motibagh Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Harike Lake Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Bir Gurdialpura Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Takhni-Rehampur Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Jhajjar Bacholi Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Kathlaur Kushlian Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Nangal Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Century of Rajasthan

  1. Bassi Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Bhensrodgarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Bandh Baratha Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Darrah Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Jawahar Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Jamwa Ramgarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Jaisamand Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Kailadevi Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Kumbhalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Kesarbagh Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Nahargarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Mount Abu Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. National Chambal Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Phulwari Ki Nal Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Ramgarh Vishdhari Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Ramsagar Wildlife Sanctuary
  17. Sajjangarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  18. Sawai Man Singh Wildlife Sanctuary
  19. Sariska Wildlife Sanctuary
  20. Sawaimadhopur Wildlife Sanctuary
  21. Shergarh Wildlife Sanctuary
  22. Sitamata Wildlife Sanctuary
  23. Todgarh Raoli Wildlife Sanctuary
  24. Tal Chhapar Wildlife Sanctuary
  25. Van Vihar Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Sikkim

  1. Barsey Rhododendron Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Fambong Lho Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Kitam Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Kyongnosla Alpine Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Maenam Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Pangolakha Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Shingba Rhododendron Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Tripura

  1. Gumti Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Rowa Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Sepahijala Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Trishna Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Telangana

  1. Amrabad (Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam) Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Eturnagaram Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Kawal Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Kinnersani Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Lanja Madugu Siwaram Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Manjeera Crocodile Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Pakhal Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Pocharam Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Pranahita Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Tamil Nadu

  1. Cauvery North Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary
  3. Gangaikondam Spotted Dear Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Indira Gandhi (Annamalai) Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Kalakad Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary
  7. Kanyakumari Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary
  9. Karikilli Bird Sanctuary
  10. Kodaikanal Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Koonthankulam-Kadankulam Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Megamalai Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Melaselvanoor-Keelaselvanoor Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Nellai Wildlife Sanctuary
  17. Oussudu Lake Bird Sanctuary
  18. Point Calimere Wildlife Sanctuary
  19. Pulicat Lake Bird Sanctuary
  20. Sakkarakottai Bird Sanctuary
  21. Sathyamangalam Wildlife Sanctuary
  22. Srivilliputhur Grizzled Squirrel Wildlife Sanctuary
  23. Theerthangal Bird Sanctuary
  24. Udayamarthandapuram Lake Wildlife Sanctuary
  25. Vaduvoor Bird Sanctuary
  26. Vedanthangal Lake Bird Sanctuary
  27. Vellanadu Blackbuck Wildlife Sanctuary
  28. Vellode Bird Sanctuary
  29. Vettangudi Bird Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Uttarakhand

  1. Askot Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Binsar Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Govind Pashu Vihar Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Kedarnath Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Nandhaur Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Mussoorie Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Sonanadi Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Uttar Pradesh

  1. Bakhira Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Chandraprabha Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Chandra Sekhar Azad (Nawabganj) Bird Sanctuary
  4. Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Bird Sanctuary
  5. Hastinapur Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Jai Prakash Narayan (Surhatal) Bird Sanctuary
  7. Kaimur Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Katerniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Lakh Bahosi Bird Sanctuary
  11. Mahavir Swami Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. National Chambal Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Okhala Bird Sanctuary
  14. Parvati Aranga Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Patna Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. Pilibhit Wildlife Sanctuary
  17. Ranipur Wildlife Sanctuary
  18. Samaspur Bird Sanctuary
  19. Sandi Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  20. Sohagibarwa Wildlife Sanctuary
  21. Sohelwa Wildlife Sanctuary
  22. Saman Bird Sanctuary
  23. Shekha Bird Sanctuary
  24. Sur Sarovar Bird Sanctuary
  25. Turtle Wildlife Sanctuary
  26. Vijai Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of West Bengal

  1. Ballavpur Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Bethuadahari Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Bibhuti Bhusan Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Buxa Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Chapramari Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Chintamani Kar Bird Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Haliday Island Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Jorepokhri Salamander Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Lothian Island Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Pakhi Bitan Bird Sanctuary Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Raiganj Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Ramnabagan Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Senchal Wildlife Sanctuary
  15. Sajnakhali Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. West Sunderban Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Jammu and Kashmir

  1. Baltal-Thajwas Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Gulmarg Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Hirapora Wildlife Sanctuary
  4. Hokersar Wildlife Sanctuary
  5. Jasrota Wildlife Sanctuary
  6. Lachipora Wildlife Sanctuary
  7. Limber Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. Nandni Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Overa-Aru Wildlife Sanctuary
  10. Rajparian (Daksum) Wildlife Sanctuary
  11. Ramnagar Rakha Wildlife Sanctuary
  12. Tral Wildlife Sanctuary
  13. Surinsar Mansar Wildlife Sanctuary
  14. Tatta Kuti Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Chandigarh

  1. City Bird Sanctuary
  2. Sukhna Lake Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Dadra & Nagar Haveli

  1. Dadra & Nagar Haveli Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Daman and Diu

  1. Fudam Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Delhi

  1. Asola Bhati (Indira Priyadarshini) Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Ladakh

  1. Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Karakoram (Nubra Shyok) Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Lakshadweep

  1. Dr. Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary – (Pitti Bird Sanctuary)

Wildlife Sanctuary of Puducherry

  1. Oussudu Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary of Andaman and Nicobar Island

Andaman and Nicobar is one of the 8 union territories of India. This union territory has a total of 96 Wildlife sanctuaries which is spread over 4.58% of its total area and Which covers its total area of ​​377.83 square kilometer.

Name of Wildlife Sanctuary
1. Arial Island Wildlife Sanctuary
2. Bamboo Island Wildlife Sanctuary
3. Barren Island Wildlife Sanctuary
4. Battimalv Island Wildlife Sanctuary
5. Belle Island Wildlife Sanctuary
6. Benett Island Wildlife Sanctuary
7. Bingham Island Wildlife Sanctuary
8. Blister Island Wildlife Sanctuary
9. Bluff Island Wildlife Sanctuary
10. Bondoville Island Wildlife Sanctuary
11. Brush Island Wildlife Sanctuary
12. Buchanan Island Wildlife Sanctuary
13. Chanel Island Wildlife Sanctuary
14. Cinque Islands Wildlife Sanctuary
15. Clyde Island Wildlife Sanctuary
16. Cone Island Wildlife Sanctuary
17. Curlew (B.P.) Island Wildlife Sanctuary
18. Curlew Island Wildlife Sanctuary
19. Cuthbert Bay Wildlife Sanctuary
20. Defence Island Wildlife Sanctuary
21. Dot Island Wildlife Sanctuary
22. Dottrell Island Wildlife Sanctuary
23. Duncan Island Wildlife Sanctuary
24. East Island Wildlife Sanctuary
25. East of Inglis Island Wildlife Sanctuary
26. Egg Island Wildlife Sanctuary
27. Entrance Island Wildlife Sanctuary
28. Flat Island Wildlife Sanctuary
29. Gander Island Wildlife Sanctuary
30. Girjan Island Wildlife Sanctuary
31. Galathea Bay Wildlife Sanctuary
32. Goose Island Wildlife Sanctuary
33. Hump Island Wildlife Sanctuary
34. Interview Island Wildlife Sanctuary
35. James Island Wildlife Sanctuary
36. Jungle Island Wildlife Sanctuary
37. Kwangtung Island Wildlife Sanctuary
38. Kyd Island Wildlife Sanctuary
39. Landfall Island Wildlife Sanctuary
40. Latouche Island Wildlife Sanctuary
41. Lohabarrack (Saltwater Crocodile) Wildlife Sanctuary
42. Mangrove Island Wildlife Sanctuary
43. Mask Island Wildlife Sanctuary
44. Mayo Island Wildlife Sanctuary
45. Megapode Island
46. Montogemery Island Wildlife Sanctuary
47. Narcondam Island Wildlife Sanctuary
48. North Brother Island Wildlife Sanctuary
49. North Island Wildlife Sanctuary
50. North Reef Island Wildlife Sanctuary
51. Oliver Island Wildlife Sanctuary
52. Orchid Island Wildlife Sanctuary
53. Ox Island Wildlife Sanctuary
54. Oyster Island-I Wildlife Sanctuary
55. Oyster Island-II Wildlife Sanctuary
56. Paget Island Wildlife Sanctuary
57. Parkinson Island Wildlife Sanctuary
58. Passage Island Wildlife Sanctuary
59. Patric Island Wildlife Sanctuary
60. Peacock Island Wildlife Sanctuary
61. Pitman Island Wildlife Sanctuary
62. Point Island Wildlife Sanctuary
63. Potanma Islands Wildlife Sanctuary
64. Ranger Island Wildlife Sanctuary
65. Reef Island Wildlife Sanctuary
66. Roper Island Wildlife Sanctuary
67. Ross Island Wildlife Sanctuary
68. Rowe Island Wildlife Sanctuary
69. Sandy Island Wildlife Sanctuary
70. Sea Serpent Island Wildlife Sanctuary
71. Shark Island Wildlife Sanctuary
72. Shearme Island Wildlife Sanctuary
73. Sir Hugh Rose Island Wildlife   Sanctuary
74. Sisters Island Wildlife Sanctuary
75. Snake Island-I Wildlife Sanctuary
76. Snake Island-II Wildlife Sanctuary
77. South Brother Island Wildlife Sanctuary
78. South Reef Island Wildlife Sanctuary
79. South Sentinel Island Wildlife Sanctuary
80. Spike Island-I Wildlife Sanctuary
81. Spike Island-II Wildlife Sanctuary
82. Stoat Island Wildlife Sanctuary
83. Surat Island Wildlife Sanctuary
84. Swamp Island Wildlife Sanctuary
85. Table (Delgarno) Island Wildlife Sanctuary
86. Table (Excelsior) Island Wildlife Sanctuary
87. Talabaicha Island Wildlife Sanctuary
88. Temple Island Wildlife Sanctuary
89. Tillongchang Island Wildlife Sanctuary
90. Tree Island Wildlife Sanctuary
91. Trilby Island Wildlife Sanctuary
92. Tuft Island Wildlife Sanctuary
93. Turtle Islands Wildlife Sanctuary
94. West Island Wildlife Sanctuary
95. Wharf Island Wildlife Sanctuary
96. White Cliff Island Wildlife Sanctuary

Leave a Comment

close
%d bloggers like this: